• 00Days to go

Preliminary program

The 15th Asia Oceania ORL-HNS Congress will be taking place over five days. Two days dedicated to pre-congress workshops and three days where the main congress program will feature. 

Please check back regularly as the program is updated with more detailed information. 

Name Time Venue Cost
Ultrasound workshop
View workshop agenda
08:00-15:15
$500
Laryngology workshop
View workshop agenda
09:00-17:00
Dissector = $1,000
Observer = $600
Facial Plastics workshop
View workshop agenda
09:00-17:00
Dissector = $1,000
Observer = $600

Translational research day - Immunology and ENT

Proudly supported by:

View workshop agenda 

08:00-17:30
$100
Translational research day - Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)

Proudly supported by:

View workshop agenda
Visit the SCONA 2023 website
08:00-17:30
Virtual attendance available
In-person attendance $100
Virtual attendance $100
Temporal Bone Dissection Workshop - two day course
View workshop agenda
08:00-17:30
Dissector = $1,800 SOLD OUT
Observer = $500
Paediatric airway course - two day course
View workshop agenda
07:00-17:00
Day 1: RBWH Simulation Centre

Day 2: Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, M1 Room
Dissector (consultant) + lecture = $1,200 SOLD OUT

Dissector (training registrar) + lecture = $1,000 SOLD OUT

Observer + lecture = $900 SOLD OUT

Lecture only = $350 Thursday 9 March only

Name Time Venue Cost

Adult snoring and OSA dissection workshop

Proudly supported by:

View workshop agenda

09:00-17:00
Dissector = $1,000 SOLD OUT
Observer = $600
Translational research day - Artificial Intelligence


Proudly supported by:



View workshop agenda
Visit the ASMAH website
08:00-17:30
$100
Vestibular/ Vertigo workshop
View workshop agenda
09:00-17:00
Inclusive
Indigenous Health workshop
View workshop agenda
09:00-17:00
ENT Surgeon / registrar = $300
Non-Surgeon fee=$150
Instructional Courses

These courses will be a combination of short form lectures / videos / hands on demos.

Delegates can choose from sessions across other Instructional courses providing the sessions aren't at the same time.
09:00-17:00
Inclusive
Instructional course 1
SHORT FORM LECTURES
View workshop agenda
Plaza P3
Inclusive
Instructional course 2
SHORT FORM LECTURES
View workshop agenda
Plaza P4
Inclusive
Instructional course 3
SHORT FORM LECTURES
View workshop agenda
Plaza P5
Inclusive
Temporal Bone Dissection Workshop - two day course
View workshop agenda
09:00-17:00
Dissector = $1,800 SOLD OUT
Observer = $500
Paediatric airway course - two day course
View workshop agenda
09:00-17:00
Day 1: RBWH Simulation Centre

Day 2: Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, M1 Room
Lecture only (Day 2 only) = $350
Welcome Reception
17:30-20:00
Watermall, Queensland Art Gallery
Friday 10 March
0700
Registration
08:30-09:00
Opening Ceremony
 
Welcome and Acknowledgement of Country
 
Convenors Welcome
Bernard Lyons
 
AO ORL-HNS Presidents Welcome
Sudhakar Vaidya
 
ASOHNS Presidents Welcome
Raymond Sacks
 
Welcome and Introduction of keynote speakers
Ben Panizza
 
Opening Address
Megan Davis
 
 
 
 
09:00-10:30
Plenary session 1

Uluru Statement and its meaning to surgeons
Megan Davis

The Future of Ear Surgery is Looking Up - Heads Up Surgery with the Endoscope and Exoscope
Seiji Kakehata

R P Morton Head and Neck Oncology oration
Lisa Orloff

10:30-10:50
Morning tea
10:50-12:20
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Plaza P3
Otology: Middle ear/mastoid 1

Paediatrics: Rhinology

Sleep disordered Breathing: Adult OSA: outcomes of interest & debate

Rhinology: Chronic rhinosinusitis

Head and neck: Current concepts in oral cavity reconstruction
Free paper session | general
OHNNG stream

Chairpersons: Steve Rodrigues

Feasibility and risks of a totally implantable acoustic implant
Marie Paule Thill

TBA
Rebecca Garland

Middle ear dynamics
Jean Marc Gerard

Chairperson: Jonathan Askew 

Clinically-relevant microbiome: Using microbial interactions to design treatments for common ENT illnesses
Sarah Gitomer

The nasoseptal flap - its uses in paediatric pathologies
James Bowman

Treating sinus disease in cystic fibrosis
Catherine Banks

The respiratory physicians opinion on paediatric  nasal disease
Tonia Douglas

Pediatric Skull Base Team Approach to Tumors and Congenital Encephaloceles
Jessica Grayson

Paediatric HHT
Joanne Rimmer

Q&A

Chairperson: Nathan Hayward

Outcome measures in OSA: What clinical data should we value?
Edward Weaver 

 

Outcome measures in OSA: combination metrics and measures of symptom burden
Kenny Pang

What messages do we take from RCTs and Observational Studies, outcome measures in CPAP and OSA surgery
Stuart Mackay

DEBATE: The AHI is now the least important outcome measure in sleep surgery
Edward Weaver

DEBATE: The AHI is still the most important outcome measure in sleep surgery
Nathaniel Marshall

DEBATE response
Edward Weaver

DEBATE response
Nathaniel Marshall

Q&A

Chairperson: Simon Carney, Chris Dhepnorrarat and Somasundram Subramaniam

Identifying macrolide responders in treating chronic rhinosinusitis
Kornkiat Snidvongs

Effect of rhinovirus infection on the microenvironment in patients with chronic rhinosinusitis
Chae-Seo Rhee

Quality of life before and after functional endoscopic sinus surgery in patients with chronic rhinosinusitis with sinonasal polyps
Nar Maya Thapa

Improving outcomes in CRS surgery - a pragmatic approach
Salil Nair

Fungal sinusitis
Febriani Endiyarti

Phenotypes of chronic rhinosinusitis: beyond surgical management, where do biologics and CFTR modulators fit in?
Jessica Grayson

Chairperson: Jonathan Clark and Chung-Hwan Baek

Evolution of maxilla reconstruction
Chung-Hwan Baek

Concepts in tissue engineering for mandibular reconstruction
Jonathan Clark

Oral cavity reconstruction in a high volume low resource setting
Pankaj Chaturvedi

Role of the prosthodontist in the head and neck team
Dale Howes

Panel discussion: reconstructive cases
Jonathan Clark, Chung-Hwan Baek, Pankaj Chaturvedi, Dale Howes

Chairperson: Liz Hodge

Managing Plunging Ranulae - Lessons learned
Zahoor Ahmad

Impact of menopause on voice quality
Anoop Raj

Type 2 diabetes mellitus and sensorineural hearing loss: risk factors and the correlation with fasting blood sugar
Sethu Subha

Evaluating the efficacy of chitosan-dextran gel with topical steroid in the treatment of chronic rhinosinusitis
Michael Lee

Therapeutic innovation with the caloric test: Examining its vestibulocortical stimulation effects in pain, sleep & mental health conditions
Trung Ngo

‘Dial-a-Dizzy’: A novel telehealth advisory service assisting in management of acute vertigo in Queensland’s rural, regional and remote Emergency Departments
Leia Barnes

Q&A
12:20-13:40
Lunch break
Lunch Symposium: Novel Technologies in Parathyroid Detection and Preservation
Moderator: Agnieszka Strzembosz

TBA
Meei Yeung

Proudly supported by:

What is NIRAF?
Learn about the different types of parathyroid autofluorescence technologies
How to use parathyroid autofluorescence in your practice

More information
13:40-15:10
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Plaza P3

Otology: Implantable hearing technology 1

ENT Physicians: ACENTP: Global ENT meeting place

Free paper session | Oropharynx / swallowing / thyroid

Paediatrics: Sleep

Facial plastics: Ageing face / reconstruction

Free paper session | Assessing and improving health outcomes for doctors and patients

Chairpersons: Chris Que Hee and Lara Benoiton

The role of post-operative imaging in Cochlear Implantation
Richard Irving

TBA
Lara Benoiton

Single sided deafness in children: from diagnosis to management, Cochlear Implantation outcomes and long term considerations
Jafri Kuthubutheen

Applying a Public Health Lens to Adult-Onset Hearing Loss
Bamini Gopinath

Chairperson: Joe Scoppa and Brian Williams

Nasal manifestations of systemic disease including CRSwNP
Narinder Singh and Brian Williams

Blocked ear
Joe Scoppa

MRI of inner ear disease - local and systemic
Ross Harrington  and Brian Williams

Anatomy of the inner ear and new theory of hearing
Brian Williams

Chairperson: Liz Sigston

A ten-year epidemiological study of Upper Aero-Digestive Tract Cancers in the Northern Territory and overall survival outcomes – 2009-2018.
Nayellin Reyes-chicuellar

Liquid biopsy in head and neck cancer. Our experience and assessment of likely impact in the next decade.
Sarju Vasani

Incidence, time-trends and survival of oral cavity and oropharyngeal squamous cell cancer in New Zealand from 2006 to 2020
Thu Thu Win Myint

When should patients with Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma with depth of invasion ≤5mm be considered for neck dissection?
Anthony Noor

Role of ultrasound elastography in evaluating suspicious thyroid nodules
Japneet Kaur

Dysphagia outcomes and treatment options following total laryngectomy in a tertiary swallow clinic
Veena Wadhera

Assessment of videofluoroscopic swallow study before and after a new laryngeal closure technique (Kano’s method) in patients with severe dysphagia
Yutomo Seino

Clinicopathological features associated with overall survival and recurrence in oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma - results from an Australian head and neck cancer service
Belen Kornfeld

Ten Years’ Experience of Radiofrequency Thyroid Nodule Ablation as a Clinical Doctor
Seung-Won Lee

Q&A

Chairperson: Nikki Slee

Multilevel airway surgery
Dana Thompson

The role of drug-induced sleep endoscopy in diagnosing paediatric OSA
Retno Wardani

Syndromic sleep
Jasneek Chawla

Should intracapsular tonsillectomy be standard of care?
Niall Jefferson

Bacterial reservoirs of infection may be a common underlying cause of Adenotonsillar disease
Ruth Thornton

Panel discussion
Jasneek Chawla, Niall Jefferson, Dana Thompson, Ruth Thornton, Retno Wardani

Chairperson: Dan Robinson and Marty Hanson

Facial nerve
Catherine Meller

Deep-plane facelift
Adam Honeybrook

Lip reconstruction
Roger Grigg

Face/neck lift
Harry Bartels

TBA
George Marcells

Ear reconstruction/otoplasty
Zenia Chow

Aging face/rejuvenation
Kien Ha

Blepharoplasty
Tuan Pham

Nasal reconstruction
Jenica Yong

Ergonomics in ear, nose and throat surgery. Why we hurt and what we can do about it
Raewyn Campbell

Is bone or soft tissue a better predictor of quality of life (QOL) in virtual surgical planned (VSP) maxillomandibular reconstruction?
Jolande Ma

Cervical spine and skull base osteoradionecrosis in patients of nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Kai-Hsiang Shih

Examining the Inclusion of Ear and Hearing Care in National Health Policies, Strategies, and Plans
Christopher Waterworth

No-win to win-win; Successfully identifying and managing TMD for the Contemporary Otolaryngologist
Catherine Meller

Long-term follow-up of sporadic unilateral vestibular schwannoma: a Brisbane based single surgeon experience and reflexion on comprehensive management
Jean-Michel Bourque

Re-designing the saline rinse squeeze bottle and technique to optimise sinus lavage and topical medication distribution
Narinder Singh

Patient factors associated with empty nose syndrome versus uneventful outcome post turbinate surgery
Dichapong Kanjanawasee

Q&A

15:10-15:30
Afternoon tea
15:30-17:00
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Plaza P3
Rhinology: Olfaction / difficult septum
Vestibular: Surgical vertigo
Free paper session | Otology from the ear drum to the middle ear
Skull base: Anterior: Sinonasal malignancy
Head and neck: oral cavity
Free paper session | head and neck cutting edge

Chairperson: David Morrissey and Rebecca Field

Clinical diagnostic procedure of anosmia during the Covid-19 pandemic
Retno Wardani

Panel: difficult septum
Moderator: Steve Floreani

Speakers:
Zenia Chow, James Earnshaw, Kien Ha, Catherine Meller, Dan Robinson, Lu Png

Chairperson: Ross Harrington and Payal Mukherjee

Surgical options for treating vertigo
Claire Iseli

TBA
Prof Seo

Why measure vestibular function - lessons for the modern ENT practice
Miriam Welgampola

A novel sustained release dexamethasone gel formulation administered to the round window under endoscopic visualization in patients with Meniere's Disease
Jafri Kuthubutheen

Panel: role of modern diagnostics in surgery
Jafri Kuthubutheen, Miriam Welgampola, Claire Iseli, Prof Seo

Chairperson: Fiona Hill

Research on Robot-Assisted Transcanal Endoscopic Ear Surgery
Takeshi Fujita

Systematic review and meta-analysis of a new active transcutaneous bone conduction implant Osia
Zubair Hasan

Cartilage Type 3 Ossicular Chain Reconstruction for Chronic Ear Disease – Hearing outcomes after primary surgery
Chaithanya Jeganathan

3D Printed Temporal Bones and Aerosol Exposure in Dissection
Emma Kanaganayagam

Using artificial intelligence models to predict the future occurrence of ear disease in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Al-Rahim Habib

Electrophysiology as a tool to diagnose and measure outcomes after treatment of non-superior semicircular canal dehiscence third window syndrome.
Chaithanya Jeganathan

A deep learning model to detect conductive hearing loss in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander children using otoscopic images
Al-Rahim Habib

Q&A

Chairpersons: Raewyn Campbell and Ing Ping Tang

Olfactory Neuroblastoma - Clinical outcomes and novel therapies
C Arturo Solares

Optimal multilayered anterior skull base reconstruction using a 360 degree technique
Kazuhiro Omura

Reconstruction of the skull base beyond the nasoseptal flap
Somasundram Subramaniam

Surgical planning for sinonasal malignancy
Ryan Sommerville

Panel discussion
Moderator: James Bowman

Speakers:
Rahul Ladwa, Ing Ping Tang, Howard Liu. Ong Kwang

TBA
Anil D'Cruz

Risk factors & Early diagnosis, Catch it before it catches you
Imtiaz Ather Siddiqui

Recurrent tongue carcinoma despite a well executed glossectomy
Razif Yunus

Prevention, Screening and Treatment of OPMD and oral cancer
Sheng-Po Hao

Chairpersons: Sharon Kelly and Catherine Barnett

New Minimally Invasive Aesthetic Incision for Selected Case of Parotid Tumor
Dewan Mahmud Hasan

p16 immunoexpression as a potential prognostic marker in sinonasal adenoid cystic carcinoma: A pilot study
Sang Duk Hong

Cold Atmospheric Plasma (CAP) as a novel therapeutic Tool for the Treatment of Head and Neck Cancer
Christian Scharf

EGFR and ACC: Improving prognostication and treatment target selection
James Nightingale

Radiological pathways and barriers of spread of pre-auricular cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma extending to the temporal bone
Michael Schachtel

An anatomical and radiological analysis of the anterior carotid sheath in the lateral skull base region
Michael Schachtel

Orbit-preserving surgery versus orbital exenteration for perineural spread of cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma: a retrospective cohort study
Lachlan Crawford

Proteomics to predict treatment response in Oropharyngeal SCC and future applications to Cutaneous Head and Neck SCC with perineural spread
Jonathan Helena

PSMA: from the prostate to adenoid cystic carcinoma
James Nightingale

Endoscopic tryst with skull base defects – 30 years experience
Thulasidas Ponniah

Q&A

Saturday 11 March
07:00
Registration
07:00-08:30
Parkrun

South Bank Parkrun
07:45-08:45
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
GSK sponsored breakfast seminar 
3D Matrix Technology sponsored breakfast seminar
Breakfast session: Clearing the air: Some clinical pearls to help manage allergic rhinitis
Breakfast seminar: MDT Management of perineural spread (PNS) in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma

Session details coming soon

TBA
David Morrissey

TBA
Arjuna Ananda

On behalf of 3-D Matrix Medical Technology, you are invited to join us for an educational breakfast session offering case-based discussion and best practice presentation to expand your mastery on procedural specifics and patient management strategies in ENT.
Chairperson: Simon Carney

Nasal Obstruction Pain: What is the link
Raewyn Campbell

National & International Guidelines for the management of Allergic Rhinitis and Chronic Rhinosinusitis: What's New
Simon Carney Join us for breakfast and hear from 2 leading  Australian ENT physicians  on  the  Guidelines for managing Allergic Rhinitis as well as the  secondary effects of Nasal obstruction.

More information
Chairperson: Rahul Ladwa

Identification, epidemiology, standard of care and long-term results in PNS
Ben Panizza

Imaging: what to ask for and how to identify PNS
Mitesh Gandhi

Update of PD-1 inhibitors in PNS: an institutional review
Rahul Ladwa

MDT Panel Discussion: Clinical Cases in PNS
All


More information
08:30-09:00
Otolaryngology Workforce in Asia-Oceania: The Current Landscape and Urgent Need/strong>

Session details coming soon!

09:00-10:30
Plenary session 2

Laryngomalacia
Dana Thompson is supported by the RACS Visitor Grant Program

Royal Australian College of Surgeons Logo

The role of HPV in Head & Neck Cancer, prevention, vaccines and therapeutic outcomes
Robert Ferris

ICAR: Allergic Rhinitis Update 2023
Sarah Wise

10:30-10:50
Morning tea
10:50-12:20
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Plaza P3

Otology: Neurotology/lateral skull base

Indigenous health: ear disease across Asia Oceania

Free paper session | Otology let's talk about implants
Rhinology: Allergic rhinitis / medical management of chronic sinusitis
Head and neck: Emerging techniques and therapies
Korean Society of head and neck surgery
OHNNG stream

Chairperson: Claire Iseli and Richard Irving

New Concept for Hearing Rehabilitation in Vestibular Schwannoma: Simultaneous Cochlear implant and Tumor removal
IN Seok Moon

Management of hearing in vestibular schwannoma
Yann Nguyen

Pure endoscopic and combined approaches to the petrous apex lesion management
Giovanni Danesi

TBA
Sepi Lopati

TBA
Sione Pifeleti and Anntee Kaspar

Trends in CSOM prevalence in select areas in the Philippines for the past 10 years
Maria Rina Quintos

TBA
Napas Tanamai

TBA
Peter Thorne

Chairperson: Giovanni Danesi

Deciding between bone conduction and active middle ear implants – outcomes and experiences over a 10-year period
Aanand Acharya

Ear Surgery : Indian experience
Sudhakar Vaidya

Cochlear Implant Usage in Single Sided Deafness and Factors Affecting Usage
Vanessa Tan

Cochlear implantation before 9 months of age and the benefits on early language outcomes
Samuel Last

The Value of Robot Assisted Cochlear Electrode Insertions in Improving Dexterity and Trajectory
Ankit Ajmera

Do differences between cochlear implant electrode length based on clinician-based versus 3D-imaging-based selection influence hearing outcomes?
Aanand Acharya

An Economic Analysis of Day-Stay Versus Overnight Admission Following Cochlear Implantation
Shibalik Misra

Advanced age is not a predictor of outcome from cochlear implantation in adults with moderate to profound sensorineural hearing loss
Aanand Acharya

Q&A

Chairperson: Chris Dhepnorrarat and Harshita Pant

Workup of allergic rhinitis
David Heyworth-Smith

Nasal immunotherapy for allergic rhinitis
Pongsakorn Tantilipokorn

Central compartment atopic disease: current knowledge & future directions
Sarah Wise

Panel: medical management of chronic rhinosinusitis

Moderator: Richard Harvey

Speakers:
Ray Kim, Liang-Chun Shih, Neville Teo, Nar Maya Thapa, David Heyworth-Smith, Abi Walker, Sarah Wise

Chairperson: Jo-Lyn McKenzie

Integrating immunotherapy into locally advanced HNSCC: dangers and opportunities
Robert Ferris

Evolving techniques in oral cavity cancer
Muzib Razak

Use of indocyanine green for mapping tumour margins in TORS
Hari Jeyarajan

Debate/panel: ultrasound should be an essential component to a modern H&N fellowship
Robert Ferris, Lisa Orloff, Sam Flatman, Emily Perry, Hari Jeyarajan
**Session will run between 1050 - 1340 hours**

Chairperson: Kwang Hyun Kim and Chung-Hwan Baek

Introduction of Korean Society
Chung-Hwan Baek

How I Do It: Radiofrequency ablation for thyroid as a clinical doctor
Seung Won Lee

Establishment and clinical applications of head and neck cancer organoids
Man Ki Chung

Research model of lymph node metastasis in head and neck cancer
Jeon Yeob Jang

Photobiomodulation research in head and neck
Seung Hoon Woo

Targeting CD200 to inhibit M2 macrophage polarization and EMT in head and neck cancer
Yuh-Seog Jung

Discussion
12:20-13:40
Lunch break
Smith+Nephew Sponsored Lunch Symposium

Session details coming soon

13:40-15:10
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Rhinology: Extended applications of sinus surgery
Facial plastics: Rhinoplasty
Sleep disordered breathing: Sleep in select populations
Otology: Otology translational research
Paediatrics: Otology
Global Platform: Indian Perspectives of Science and Art of Otolaryngology Part 1

Chairperson: Eng Ooi and Abi Walker

Endoscopic management of CSF rhinorrhea
PK Purushotharman

Remote FESS training between Australia and Japan using 3D-printed sinus models and telemedicine systems
Masanobu Suzuki

Challenges in providing ENT services in remote locations
Rebecca Field

How to do a successful DCR
Renuka Bradoo

Panel: Orbit

Moderators: Ray Sacks

Speakers:
Catherine Banks, Renuka Bradoo, Peter John Wormald, Tim Sullivan

Chairpersons: James Earnshaw and Catherine Meller

TBA
George Marcells

Rhinologic pearls for the rhinoplasty surgeon
Richard Harvey

Appropriate patient selection from the first 10 cases through to 1000 - which cases to take on with increasing levels of experience and which to avoid
Dan Robinson

TBA
Marty Hanson

Septal Extension Graft-A workhorse in modern Rhinoplasty
Kshitij Patil

TBA
Gillian Dunlop

TBA
Sim Choroomi

Panel: difficult cases/interesting techniques
Zenia Chow, Kshitij Patil, Philip Jumaeu, George Marcells

Chairperson: Rachelle Love

Sleep and autism spectrum disorder
Jasneek Chawla

Health equity in sleep
Rachelle Love

Service implementation in remote communities
Bernard Whitfield

Disparities in adenotonsillectomy disease indigenous children
James Johnston

Chairpersons: Jean Marc Gerard and Payal Mukherjee

Robotic ear surgery- mechanics of electrode insertion
Yann Nguyen

TBA
Gordon Wallace

The importance of team and personal coaching in surgical training
Marie-Paule Thill

TBA
Marcus Atlas

Using real-time cochlear monitoring to improve hearing preservation for lateral wall cochlear implants
Christo Bester

Chairpersons: Andrew Chang and Joanne Walton

ET ballooning in cleft patients
Jeyanthi Kulasegarah

Genetics panels for congenital hearing loss
Karen Liddle

CLiKX study - developing new technology for common problems
Natania Tan

AI otoscopy
Al-Rahim Habib

Harnessing the nasopharyngeal microbiome to develop a therapy to prevent otitis media
Lee-ann Kirkham

Welcome Address and Indian perspectives and contributions to world ENT in training
MB Bharathi

Endoscopic Repair of CSF Leaks
Ramandeep Virk

Endonasal Sinus Cancer management
Deepa Nair

Juvenile Nasopharyngeal Angiofibroma: lessons learnt over two decades
Alok Thakar

Invasive Fungal Infections of nose and PNS
Kapil Sikka

Transoral Transpharyngeal Endoscopic Excision of Parapharyngeal space Tumour
MB Bharathi

Indian contribution to research and training: discussing few landmark achievements
Anil D'Cruz

15:10-15:30
Afternoon tea
15:30-17:00
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Thyroid/parathyroid session 1
Skull base: Skull base malignancy
Benign salivary gland disorders session
Paediatrics: head and neck
Laryngology: Advancing laryngology - state of the art care
Global Platform: Indian Perspectives of Science and Art of Otolaryngology Part 2

Chairperson: Julie Agnew and Raefe Gundelach

TBA
Lisa Orloff

Locally invasive thyroid cancer
Anil D'Cruz

TBA
Nick McIvor

Panel discussion

Moderator: Catherine Sinclair

Speakers: Lisa Orloff, Anil D'Cruz, Nick McIvor

Chairperson: Ing Ping Tang and Richard Harvey

Temporal bone carcinomas
Giovanni Danesi

Paraganglioma: surveillance and outcomes in SDHD mutation
Lisa Hayes

Endoscopic options in the management of the nasopharynx:radionecrosis or recurrence malignancy
Sang Duk Hong

Large nerve perineural spread in keratinocyte cancer: the QLD skull base unit 20 year experience
Tim Warren

Has immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy changed our treatment paradigm in keratinoctye cancer?
Rahul Ladwa

Panel discussion
Moderator: James Bowman

*This session will run from 1530 - 1730 hours

Chairpersons: Bernard Lyons and Rashid Al Abri

Paediatric salivary gland disorders
Anthony Sheyn

Sialendoscopy indications and basic principles
Francis Hall

Recurrent Juvenile Parotitis
Megan Hobson

Paediatric salivary gland disorders
Anthony Sheyn

The Decision Tree in Sialendoscopy- How to recognize the difficult case
Sandro Leite

Management of Residual Calculi after SMG removal
Shirish Ghan

The recalcitrant stone
Zahoor Ahmad

Has Sialendoscopy met our expectations – A perspective of a decade
Shirish Ghan

Recurrences after Sialendoscopy- Predictors and How to reduce them
Sandro Leite

Chairperson: Lauren Cooper and Hannah Burns

Branchial and thyroglossal anomalies
Ben Hartley

Paediatric Head & Neck Tumours and Reconstructive Approaches
Eric Levi

Paediatric thyroid
Emily Perry

Paediatric salivary gland tumours
Anthony Sheyn

Chairperson: Elizabeth Hodge

The Laryngeal Adductor Reflex
Catherine Sinclair

The host inflammatory response in the airway - Contemporary SGS management
Georgina Harris

Controversies in early glottic cancer
Sheng-Po Hao

Anti-aging of the vocal fold
Shigeru Hirano

Laryngeal Sensory Dysfunction / Hypersensitivity
Dan Novakovic

Q&A

Oral cancer in the Indian Subcontinent-An audit of Failures and the way forward
Alok Thakar

Tips, tricks and techniques in Oral Cancer excision and reconstruction
Chirom Amit Singh

Panel: Deafness Scenarios and Solutions: High prevalence, low resource solutions
Kapil Sikka, MP Manoj, Alok Thakar, MB Bharathi, Sudhakar Vaidya, Viral Chayya, Preetam C

Pediatric Cholesteatoma: Decision making and long term outcomes
MP Manoj

19:00-21:00
Plaza ballroom, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre

Gala Dinner
Sunday 12 March
08:00
Registration
09:00-10:00
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Plaza P1
Head and neck: Oropharyngeal
Skull base: Lateral: vestibular schwannoma
Free paper session | sleep
Paediatrics: Airway/ aerodigestive
Otology: Middle ear/mastoid 2
OHNNG stream
Chairperson: Matthew Magareyand Sarah Pena

Deintensification for HPV+ OPSCC using transoral surgery: where do we go from here?
Robert Ferris

Panel/Debate: Unknown primary work up. Institutional and regional differences
Robert Ferris, Suren Krishnan, Peter Floros

Chairperson: Andrew Lomas and Emily Guazzo

Vestibular schwannoma - growth rates after presentation
Richard Mannion

Stereotactic Radiosurgery for vestibular schwannoma and lower cranial nerve schwannomas
Matthew Foote

Hearing outcomes in VS management
Bourque Jean-Michel

Central venous sinus anatomy considerations in surgical decision making for vestibular schwannoma
Damian Amato

Role of drug-induced sleep endoscopy as a tool to predict the outcomes of adenotonsillectomy in paediatric obstructive sleep-disordered breathing.
Kamran Asif Syed

Can the epiglottic shape act as a predictor of surgical success in OSA surgery?
Mithma Ekanayake

A statistical shape model (ssm) to transform next-generation cpap mask design
Narinder Singh

Should mild OSA be treated? – A systematic review from the standpoint of disease progression
Chu Qin Phua

Management of complex adult airway pathology through a novel multidisciplinary approach: a single institution experience
Marie Nguyen

Q&A

Chairperson: Marlene Soma

Paediatric Dysphagia
Dana Thompson

Overnight pulse oximetry for laryngomalacia
Jeyanthi Kulasegarah

High flow oxygenation for airway surgery
Susan Humphreys

The ethics of airway management for patients with neurodisability
Soham Roy

Chairperson: Fiona Hill

My experience with mastoid obliteration
Tim Price

TBA
Bruce Black

Patient experience of hearing loss
David Brady

TBA
Catherine McMahon

10:00-10:20
Morning tea
10:20-11:20
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Rhinology: Frontal sinus panel

Otology: Implantable hearing technology 2
Free paper session | Paediatrics
Thyroid/parathyroid session 2

Head and neck: Access and Equity in head and neck cancer care
Chairperson: Joanne Rimmer and Ing Ping Tang


Panel: Frontal sinus

Moderator: Richard Douglas

Speakers:
Raewyn Campbell, Anne Cass, Jessica Grayson, Alkis Psaltis, Luan Tran, Brent Uren
Chairperson: Kristy Fraser-Kirk

Doctor with cochlear implants: Insights for current and future ENT Surgeons
Jonathan Helena


Can the Robot help the Cochlear Implant Surgeon?
Richard Irving


TBA
Hetal Patel

Volume entropy-based analysis of musical hallucinosis in subjects with hearing loss using quantitative EEG
Jae-Jin Song


Cochlear implant neurotrophin gene therapy- optimising neural stimulation
Catherine Birman
Chairpersons: Julie Agnew and Nikki Slee

Bacterial Meningitis and Sensorineural Hearing Loss (SNHL) in Children – Evaluating Surveillance and Informing Audiological Referral
Michael Wong

Severe tracheomalacia post repair of oesophageal atresia and trachea-esophageal fistula – A retrospective analysis of the underlying risk factors
Samuel Last

Outcomes of a Statewide Targeted Congenital Cytomegalovirus Testing Study
Allison Reid

Paediatric post-tonsillectomy bleeds – do they all need to be admitted?
Luke O'Neil

An old foe returns - the changing epidemiology of acute paediatric mastoiditis in New Zealand
Jonathan Stevenson

The Black wave: Invasive fungal rhinosinusitis and COVID-19 in Pediatric population
Nithya Rajendran

Q&A
Chairperson: Ben Wallwork and Emily Perry

TBA
Lisa Orloff

TBA
Devendra Chaukar
Chairperson: Deepa Nairand Eliza Tweddle

Access to care in a low resource setting
Deepa Nair

Indigenous head and neck cancer care in the Northern Territory
Hemi Patel

Challenges in a regional head and neck free flap reconstruction service
Eliza Tweddle

Head and neck cancer care in Bangladesh
Dewan Hassan
11:20-13:15
Plenary session 3
Recalcitrant Nasal Polyposis: Treatment Strategies
Sarah Wise
13:15-13:30
Closing ceremony
 
ASOHNS Presidential Closing Address
Raymond Sacks
 
AO ORL-HNS Outgoing Presidential Closing Address & handover
Sudhakar Vaidya
 
AO ORL-HNS Incoming presidential address
Bernard Lyons
 
The Jean Littlejohn Prize, Journal Awards
Richard Harvey and David Marty
 
AO ORL-HNS 2027 destination announcement
14:00-16:00
Women in otolaryngology lunch
Pre-Congress | Wednesday 8 March 2023
Registration
09:00-17:00
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Offsite Workshop
Offsite Workshop
Pre-Congress Workshops / Wetlabs
Pre-Congress Workshops / Wetlabs
Pre-Congress Workshops / Wetlabs
Pre-Congress Workshops / Wetlabs
Pre-Congress | Thursday 9 March 2023
Registration
09:00-17:00
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M7
Mezzanine M8
Mezzanine M9
Offsite Workshop
Offsite Workshop
Pre-Congress Workshops / Wetlabs
Pre-Congress Workshops / Wetlabs
Instructional course 1
SHORT FORM LECTURES
Instructional course 2
SHORT FORM LECTURES
Instructional course 3
SHORT FORM LECTURES
Pre-Congress Workshops / Wetlabs
Pre-Congress Workshops / Wetlabs
17:00-19:00
Great Hall 3 & 4, exhibition
Welcome reception
Friday 10 March
0700
Registration
08:30-09:00
Opening Ceremony
 
Welcome and Acknowledgement of Country
 
Convenors Welcome
Bernard Lyons
 
AO ORL-HNS Presidents Welcome
Sudhakar Vaidya
 
ASOHNS Presidents Welcome
Raymond Sacks
 
Welcome and Introduction of keynote speakers
Ben Panizza
 
Opening Address
Megan Davis
 
 
 
 
09:00-10:30
Plenary session 1

Uluru Statement and its meaning to surgeons
Megan Davis

The Future of Ear Surgery is Looking Up - Heads Up Surgery with the Endoscope and Exoscope
Seiji Kakehata

R P Morton Head and Neck Oncology oration
Lisa Orloff

10:30-10:50
Morning tea
10:50-12:20
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Plaza P3
Otology: Middle ear/mastoid 1

Paediatrics: Rhinology

Sleep disordered Breathing: Adult OSA: outcomes of interest & debate

Rhinology: Chronic rhinosinusitis

Head and neck: Current concepts in oral cavity reconstruction
Free paper session | general
OHNNG stream

Chairpersons: Steve Rodrigues

Feasibility and risks of a totally implantable acoustic implant
Marie Paule Thill

TBA
Rebecca Garland

Middle ear dynamics
Jean Marc Gerard

Chairperson: Jonathan Askew 

Clinically-relevant microbiome: Using microbial interactions to design treatments for common ENT illnesses
Sarah Gitomer

The nasoseptal flap - its uses in paediatric pathologies
James Bowman

Treating sinus disease in cystic fibrosis
Catherine Banks

The respiratory physicians opinion on paediatric  nasal disease
Tonia Douglas

Pediatric Skull Base Team Approach to Tumors and Congenital Encephaloceles
Jessica Grayson

Paediatric HHT
Joanne Rimmer

Q&A

Chairperson: Nathan Hayward

Outcome measures in OSA: What clinical data should we value?
Edward Weaver 

 

Outcome measures in OSA: combination metrics and measures of symptom burden
Kenny Pang

What messages do we take from RCTs and Observational Studies, outcome measures in CPAP and OSA surgery
Stuart Mackay

DEBATE: The AHI is now the least important outcome measure in sleep surgery
Edward Weaver

DEBATE: The AHI is still the most important outcome measure in sleep surgery
Nathaniel Marshall

DEBATE response
Edward Weaver

DEBATE response
Nathaniel Marshall

Q&A

Chairperson: Simon Carney, Chris Dhepnorrarat and Somasundram Subramaniam

Identifying macrolide responders in treating chronic rhinosinusitis
Kornkiat Snidvongs

Effect of rhinovirus infection on the microenvironment in patients with chronic rhinosinusitis
Chae-Seo Rhee

Quality of life before and after functional endoscopic sinus surgery in patients with chronic rhinosinusitis with sinonasal polyps
Nar Maya Thapa

Improving outcomes in CRS surgery - a pragmatic approach
Salil Nair

Fungal sinusitis
Febriani Endiyarti

Phenotypes of chronic rhinosinusitis: beyond surgical management, where do biologics and CFTR modulators fit in?
Jessica Grayson

Chairperson: Jonathan Clark and Chung-Hwan Baek

Evolution of maxilla reconstruction
Chung-Hwan Baek

Concepts in tissue engineering for mandibular reconstruction
Jonathan Clark

Oral cavity reconstruction in a high volume low resource setting
Pankaj Chaturvedi

Role of the prosthodontist in the head and neck team
Dale Howes

Panel discussion: reconstructive cases
Jonathan Clark, Chung-Hwan Baek, Pankaj Chaturvedi, Dale Howes

Chairperson: Liz Hodge

Managing Plunging Ranulae - Lessons learned
Zahoor Ahmad

Impact of menopause on voice quality
Anoop Raj

Type 2 diabetes mellitus and sensorineural hearing loss: risk factors and the correlation with fasting blood sugar
Sethu Subha

Evaluating the efficacy of chitosan-dextran gel with topical steroid in the treatment of chronic rhinosinusitis
Michael Lee

Therapeutic innovation with the caloric test: Examining its vestibulocortical stimulation effects in pain, sleep & mental health conditions
Trung Ngo

‘Dial-a-Dizzy’: A novel telehealth advisory service assisting in management of acute vertigo in Queensland’s rural, regional and remote Emergency Departments
Leia Barnes

Q&A
12:20-13:40
Lunch break
Lunch Symposium: Novel Technologies in Parathyroid Detection and Preservation
Moderator: Agnieszka Strzembosz

TBA
Meei Yeung

Proudly supported by:

What is NIRAF?
Learn about the different types of parathyroid autofluorescence technologies
How to use parathyroid autofluorescence in your practice

More information
13:40-15:10
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Plaza P3

Otology: Implantable hearing technology 1

ENT Physicians: ACENTP: Global ENT meeting place

Free paper session | Oropharynx / swallowing / thyroid

Paediatrics: Sleep

Facial plastics: Ageing face / reconstruction

Free paper session | Assessing and improving health outcomes for doctors and patients

Chairpersons: Chris Que Hee and Lara Benoiton

The role of post-operative imaging in Cochlear Implantation
Richard Irving

TBA
Lara Benoiton

Single sided deafness in children: from diagnosis to management, Cochlear Implantation outcomes and long term considerations
Jafri Kuthubutheen

Applying a Public Health Lens to Adult-Onset Hearing Loss
Bamini Gopinath

Chairperson: Joe Scoppa and Brian Williams

Nasal manifestations of systemic disease including CRSwNP
Narinder Singh and Brian Williams

Blocked ear
Joe Scoppa

MRI of inner ear disease - local and systemic
Ross Harrington  and Brian Williams

Anatomy of the inner ear and new theory of hearing
Brian Williams

Chairperson: Liz Sigston

A ten-year epidemiological study of Upper Aero-Digestive Tract Cancers in the Northern Territory and overall survival outcomes – 2009-2018.
Nayellin Reyes-chicuellar

Liquid biopsy in head and neck cancer. Our experience and assessment of likely impact in the next decade.
Sarju Vasani

Incidence, time-trends and survival of oral cavity and oropharyngeal squamous cell cancer in New Zealand from 2006 to 2020
Thu Thu Win Myint

When should patients with Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma with depth of invasion ≤5mm be considered for neck dissection?
Anthony Noor

Role of ultrasound elastography in evaluating suspicious thyroid nodules
Japneet Kaur

Dysphagia outcomes and treatment options following total laryngectomy in a tertiary swallow clinic
Veena Wadhera

Assessment of videofluoroscopic swallow study before and after a new laryngeal closure technique (Kano’s method) in patients with severe dysphagia
Yutomo Seino

Clinicopathological features associated with overall survival and recurrence in oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma - results from an Australian head and neck cancer service
Belen Kornfeld

Ten Years’ Experience of Radiofrequency Thyroid Nodule Ablation as a Clinical Doctor
Seung-Won Lee

Q&A

Chairperson: Nikki Slee

Multilevel airway surgery
Dana Thompson

The role of drug-induced sleep endoscopy in diagnosing paediatric OSA
Retno Wardani

Syndromic sleep
Jasneek Chawla

Should intracapsular tonsillectomy be standard of care?
Niall Jefferson

Bacterial reservoirs of infection may be a common underlying cause of Adenotonsillar disease
Ruth Thornton

Panel discussion
Jasneek Chawla, Niall Jefferson, Dana Thompson, Ruth Thornton, Retno Wardani

Chairperson: Dan Robinson and Marty Hanson

Facial nerve
Catherine Meller

Deep-plane facelift
Adam Honeybrook

Lip reconstruction
Roger Grigg

Face/neck lift
Harry Bartels

TBA
George Marcells

Ear reconstruction/otoplasty
Zenia Chow

Aging face/rejuvenation
Kien Ha

Blepharoplasty
Tuan Pham

Nasal reconstruction
Jenica Yong

Ergonomics in ear, nose and throat surgery. Why we hurt and what we can do about it
Raewyn Campbell

Is bone or soft tissue a better predictor of quality of life (QOL) in virtual surgical planned (VSP) maxillomandibular reconstruction?
Jolande Ma

Cervical spine and skull base osteoradionecrosis in patients of nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Kai-Hsiang Shih

Examining the Inclusion of Ear and Hearing Care in National Health Policies, Strategies, and Plans
Christopher Waterworth

No-win to win-win; Successfully identifying and managing TMD for the Contemporary Otolaryngologist
Catherine Meller

Long-term follow-up of sporadic unilateral vestibular schwannoma: a Brisbane based single surgeon experience and reflexion on comprehensive management
Jean-Michel Bourque

Re-designing the saline rinse squeeze bottle and technique to optimise sinus lavage and topical medication distribution
Narinder Singh

Patient factors associated with empty nose syndrome versus uneventful outcome post turbinate surgery
Dichapong Kanjanawasee

Q&A

15:10-15:30
Afternoon tea
15:30-17:00
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Plaza P3
Rhinology: Olfaction / difficult septum
Vestibular: Surgical vertigo
Free paper session | Otology from the ear drum to the middle ear
Skull base: Anterior: Sinonasal malignancy
Head and neck: oral cavity
Free paper session | head and neck cutting edge

Chairperson: David Morrissey and Rebecca Field

Clinical diagnostic procedure of anosmia during the Covid-19 pandemic
Retno Wardani

Panel: difficult septum
Moderator: Steve Floreani

Speakers:
Zenia Chow, James Earnshaw, Kien Ha, Catherine Meller, Dan Robinson, Lu Png

Chairperson: Ross Harrington and Payal Mukherjee

Surgical options for treating vertigo
Claire Iseli

TBA
Prof Seo

Why measure vestibular function - lessons for the modern ENT practice
Miriam Welgampola

A novel sustained release dexamethasone gel formulation administered to the round window under endoscopic visualization in patients with Meniere's Disease
Jafri Kuthubutheen

Panel: role of modern diagnostics in surgery
Jafri Kuthubutheen, Miriam Welgampola, Claire Iseli, Prof Seo

Chairperson: Fiona Hill

Research on Robot-Assisted Transcanal Endoscopic Ear Surgery
Takeshi Fujita

Systematic review and meta-analysis of a new active transcutaneous bone conduction implant Osia
Zubair Hasan

Cartilage Type 3 Ossicular Chain Reconstruction for Chronic Ear Disease – Hearing outcomes after primary surgery
Chaithanya Jeganathan

3D Printed Temporal Bones and Aerosol Exposure in Dissection
Emma Kanaganayagam

Using artificial intelligence models to predict the future occurrence of ear disease in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Al-Rahim Habib

Electrophysiology as a tool to diagnose and measure outcomes after treatment of non-superior semicircular canal dehiscence third window syndrome.
Chaithanya Jeganathan

A deep learning model to detect conductive hearing loss in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander children using otoscopic images
Al-Rahim Habib

Q&A

Chairpersons: Raewyn Campbell and Ing Ping Tang

Olfactory Neuroblastoma - Clinical outcomes and novel therapies
C Arturo Solares

Optimal multilayered anterior skull base reconstruction using a 360 degree technique
Kazuhiro Omura

Reconstruction of the skull base beyond the nasoseptal flap
Somasundram Subramaniam

Surgical planning for sinonasal malignancy
Ryan Sommerville

Panel discussion
Moderator: James Bowman

Speakers:
Rahul Ladwa, Ing Ping Tang, Howard Liu. Ong Kwang

TBA
Anil D'Cruz

Risk factors & Early diagnosis, Catch it before it catches you
Imtiaz Ather Siddiqui

Recurrent tongue carcinoma despite a well executed glossectomy
Razif Yunus

Prevention, Screening and Treatment of OPMD and oral cancer
Sheng-Po Hao

Chairpersons: Sharon Kelly and Catherine Barnett

New Minimally Invasive Aesthetic Incision for Selected Case of Parotid Tumor
Dewan Mahmud Hasan

p16 immunoexpression as a potential prognostic marker in sinonasal adenoid cystic carcinoma: A pilot study
Sang Duk Hong

Cold Atmospheric Plasma (CAP) as a novel therapeutic Tool for the Treatment of Head and Neck Cancer
Christian Scharf

EGFR and ACC: Improving prognostication and treatment target selection
James Nightingale

Radiological pathways and barriers of spread of pre-auricular cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma extending to the temporal bone
Michael Schachtel

An anatomical and radiological analysis of the anterior carotid sheath in the lateral skull base region
Michael Schachtel

Orbit-preserving surgery versus orbital exenteration for perineural spread of cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma: a retrospective cohort study
Lachlan Crawford

Proteomics to predict treatment response in Oropharyngeal SCC and future applications to Cutaneous Head and Neck SCC with perineural spread
Jonathan Helena

PSMA: from the prostate to adenoid cystic carcinoma
James Nightingale

Endoscopic tryst with skull base defects – 30 years experience
Thulasidas Ponniah

Q&A

Saturday 11 March
07:00
Registration
07:00-08:30
Parkrun

South Bank Parkrun
07:45-08:45
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
GSK sponsored breakfast seminar 
3D Matrix Technology sponsored breakfast seminar
Breakfast session: Clearing the air: Some clinical pearls to help manage allergic rhinitis
Breakfast seminar: MDT Management of perineural spread (PNS) in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma

Session details coming soon

TBA
David Morrissey

TBA
Arjuna Ananda

On behalf of 3-D Matrix Medical Technology, you are invited to join us for an educational breakfast session offering case-based discussion and best practice presentation to expand your mastery on procedural specifics and patient management strategies in ENT.
Chairperson: Simon Carney

Nasal Obstruction Pain: What is the link
Raewyn Campbell

National & International Guidelines for the management of Allergic Rhinitis and Chronic Rhinosinusitis: What's New
Simon Carney Join us for breakfast and hear from 2 leading  Australian ENT physicians  on  the  Guidelines for managing Allergic Rhinitis as well as the  secondary effects of Nasal obstruction.

More information
Chairperson: Rahul Ladwa

Identification, epidemiology, standard of care and long-term results in PNS
Ben Panizza

Imaging: what to ask for and how to identify PNS
Mitesh Gandhi

Update of PD-1 inhibitors in PNS: an institutional review
Rahul Ladwa

MDT Panel Discussion: Clinical Cases in PNS
All


More information
08:30-09:00
Otolaryngology Workforce in Asia-Oceania: The Current Landscape and Urgent Need/strong>

Session details coming soon!

09:00-10:30
Plenary session 2

Laryngomalacia
Dana Thompson is supported by the RACS Visitor Grant Program

Royal Australian College of Surgeons Logo

The role of HPV in Head & Neck Cancer, prevention, vaccines and therapeutic outcomes
Robert Ferris

ICAR: Allergic Rhinitis Update 2023
Sarah Wise

10:30-10:50
Morning tea
10:50-12:20
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Plaza P3

Otology: Neurotology/lateral skull base

Indigenous health: ear disease across Asia Oceania

Free paper session | Otology let's talk about implants
Rhinology: Allergic rhinitis / medical management of chronic sinusitis
Head and neck: Emerging techniques and therapies
Korean Society of head and neck surgery
OHNNG stream

Chairperson: Claire Iseli and Richard Irving

New Concept for Hearing Rehabilitation in Vestibular Schwannoma: Simultaneous Cochlear implant and Tumor removal
IN Seok Moon

Management of hearing in vestibular schwannoma
Yann Nguyen

Pure endoscopic and combined approaches to the petrous apex lesion management
Giovanni Danesi

TBA
Sepi Lopati

TBA
Sione Pifeleti and Anntee Kaspar

Trends in CSOM prevalence in select areas in the Philippines for the past 10 years
Maria Rina Quintos

TBA
Napas Tanamai

TBA
Peter Thorne

Chairperson: Giovanni Danesi

Deciding between bone conduction and active middle ear implants – outcomes and experiences over a 10-year period
Aanand Acharya

Ear Surgery : Indian experience
Sudhakar Vaidya

Cochlear Implant Usage in Single Sided Deafness and Factors Affecting Usage
Vanessa Tan

Cochlear implantation before 9 months of age and the benefits on early language outcomes
Samuel Last

The Value of Robot Assisted Cochlear Electrode Insertions in Improving Dexterity and Trajectory
Ankit Ajmera

Do differences between cochlear implant electrode length based on clinician-based versus 3D-imaging-based selection influence hearing outcomes?
Aanand Acharya

An Economic Analysis of Day-Stay Versus Overnight Admission Following Cochlear Implantation
Shibalik Misra

Advanced age is not a predictor of outcome from cochlear implantation in adults with moderate to profound sensorineural hearing loss
Aanand Acharya

Q&A

Chairperson: Chris Dhepnorrarat and Harshita Pant

Workup of allergic rhinitis
David Heyworth-Smith

Nasal immunotherapy for allergic rhinitis
Pongsakorn Tantilipokorn

Central compartment atopic disease: current knowledge & future directions
Sarah Wise

Panel: medical management of chronic rhinosinusitis

Moderator: Richard Harvey

Speakers:
Ray Kim, Liang-Chun Shih, Neville Teo, Nar Maya Thapa, David Heyworth-Smith, Abi Walker, Sarah Wise

Chairperson: Jo-Lyn McKenzie

Integrating immunotherapy into locally advanced HNSCC: dangers and opportunities
Robert Ferris

Evolving techniques in oral cavity cancer
Muzib Razak

Use of indocyanine green for mapping tumour margins in TORS
Hari Jeyarajan

Debate/panel: ultrasound should be an essential component to a modern H&N fellowship
Robert Ferris, Lisa Orloff, Sam Flatman, Emily Perry, Hari Jeyarajan
**Session will run between 1050 - 1340 hours**

Chairperson: Kwang Hyun Kim and Chung-Hwan Baek

Introduction of Korean Society
Chung-Hwan Baek

How I Do It: Radiofrequency ablation for thyroid as a clinical doctor
Seung Won Lee

Establishment and clinical applications of head and neck cancer organoids
Man Ki Chung

Research model of lymph node metastasis in head and neck cancer
Jeon Yeob Jang

Photobiomodulation research in head and neck
Seung Hoon Woo

Targeting CD200 to inhibit M2 macrophage polarization and EMT in head and neck cancer
Yuh-Seog Jung

Discussion
12:20-13:40
Lunch break
Smith+Nephew Sponsored Lunch Symposium

Session details coming soon

13:40-15:10
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Rhinology: Extended applications of sinus surgery
Facial plastics: Rhinoplasty
Sleep disordered breathing: Sleep in select populations
Otology: Otology translational research
Paediatrics: Otology
Global Platform: Indian Perspectives of Science and Art of Otolaryngology Part 1

Chairperson: Eng Ooi and Abi Walker

Endoscopic management of CSF rhinorrhea
PK Purushotharman

Remote FESS training between Australia and Japan using 3D-printed sinus models and telemedicine systems
Masanobu Suzuki

Challenges in providing ENT services in remote locations
Rebecca Field

How to do a successful DCR
Renuka Bradoo

Panel: Orbit

Moderators: Ray Sacks

Speakers:
Catherine Banks, Renuka Bradoo, Peter John Wormald, Tim Sullivan

Chairpersons: James Earnshaw and Catherine Meller

TBA
George Marcells

Rhinologic pearls for the rhinoplasty surgeon
Richard Harvey

Appropriate patient selection from the first 10 cases through to 1000 - which cases to take on with increasing levels of experience and which to avoid
Dan Robinson

TBA
Marty Hanson

Septal Extension Graft-A workhorse in modern Rhinoplasty
Kshitij Patil

TBA
Gillian Dunlop

TBA
Sim Choroomi

Panel: difficult cases/interesting techniques
Zenia Chow, Kshitij Patil, Philip Jumaeu, George Marcells

Chairperson: Rachelle Love

Sleep and autism spectrum disorder
Jasneek Chawla

Health equity in sleep
Rachelle Love

Service implementation in remote communities
Bernard Whitfield

Disparities in adenotonsillectomy disease indigenous children
James Johnston

Chairpersons: Jean Marc Gerard and Payal Mukherjee

Robotic ear surgery- mechanics of electrode insertion
Yann Nguyen

TBA
Gordon Wallace

The importance of team and personal coaching in surgical training
Marie-Paule Thill

TBA
Marcus Atlas

Using real-time cochlear monitoring to improve hearing preservation for lateral wall cochlear implants
Christo Bester

Chairpersons: Andrew Chang and Joanne Walton

ET ballooning in cleft patients
Jeyanthi Kulasegarah

Genetics panels for congenital hearing loss
Karen Liddle

CLiKX study - developing new technology for common problems
Natania Tan

AI otoscopy
Al-Rahim Habib

Harnessing the nasopharyngeal microbiome to develop a therapy to prevent otitis media
Lee-ann Kirkham

Welcome Address and Indian perspectives and contributions to world ENT in training
MB Bharathi

Endoscopic Repair of CSF Leaks
Ramandeep Virk

Endonasal Sinus Cancer management
Deepa Nair

Juvenile Nasopharyngeal Angiofibroma: lessons learnt over two decades
Alok Thakar

Invasive Fungal Infections of nose and PNS
Kapil Sikka

Transoral Transpharyngeal Endoscopic Excision of Parapharyngeal space Tumour
MB Bharathi

Indian contribution to research and training: discussing few landmark achievements
Anil D'Cruz

15:10-15:30
Afternoon tea
15:30-17:00
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Thyroid/parathyroid session 1
Skull base: Skull base malignancy
Benign salivary gland disorders session
Paediatrics: head and neck
Laryngology: Advancing laryngology - state of the art care
Global Platform: Indian Perspectives of Science and Art of Otolaryngology Part 2

Chairperson: Julie Agnew and Raefe Gundelach

TBA
Lisa Orloff

Locally invasive thyroid cancer
Anil D'Cruz

TBA
Nick McIvor

Panel discussion

Moderator: Catherine Sinclair

Speakers: Lisa Orloff, Anil D'Cruz, Nick McIvor

Chairperson: Ing Ping Tang and Richard Harvey

Temporal bone carcinomas
Giovanni Danesi

Paraganglioma: surveillance and outcomes in SDHD mutation
Lisa Hayes

Endoscopic options in the management of the nasopharynx:radionecrosis or recurrence malignancy
Sang Duk Hong

Large nerve perineural spread in keratinocyte cancer: the QLD skull base unit 20 year experience
Tim Warren

Has immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy changed our treatment paradigm in keratinoctye cancer?
Rahul Ladwa

Panel discussion
Moderator: James Bowman

*This session will run from 1530 - 1730 hours

Chairpersons: Bernard Lyons and Rashid Al Abri

Paediatric salivary gland disorders
Anthony Sheyn

Sialendoscopy indications and basic principles
Francis Hall

Recurrent Juvenile Parotitis
Megan Hobson

Paediatric salivary gland disorders
Anthony Sheyn

The Decision Tree in Sialendoscopy- How to recognize the difficult case
Sandro Leite

Management of Residual Calculi after SMG removal
Shirish Ghan

The recalcitrant stone
Zahoor Ahmad

Has Sialendoscopy met our expectations – A perspective of a decade
Shirish Ghan

Recurrences after Sialendoscopy- Predictors and How to reduce them
Sandro Leite

Chairperson: Lauren Cooper and Hannah Burns

Branchial and thyroglossal anomalies
Ben Hartley

Paediatric Head & Neck Tumours and Reconstructive Approaches
Eric Levi

Paediatric thyroid
Emily Perry

Paediatric salivary gland tumours
Anthony Sheyn

Chairperson: Elizabeth Hodge

The Laryngeal Adductor Reflex
Catherine Sinclair

The host inflammatory response in the airway - Contemporary SGS management
Georgina Harris

Controversies in early glottic cancer
Sheng-Po Hao

Anti-aging of the vocal fold
Shigeru Hirano

Laryngeal Sensory Dysfunction / Hypersensitivity
Dan Novakovic

Q&A

Oral cancer in the Indian Subcontinent-An audit of Failures and the way forward
Alok Thakar

Tips, tricks and techniques in Oral Cancer excision and reconstruction
Chirom Amit Singh

Panel: Deafness Scenarios and Solutions: High prevalence, low resource solutions
Kapil Sikka, MP Manoj, Alok Thakar, MB Bharathi, Sudhakar Vaidya, Viral Chayya, Preetam C

Pediatric Cholesteatoma: Decision making and long term outcomes
MP Manoj

19:00-21:00
Plaza ballroom, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre

Gala Dinner
Sunday 12 March
08:00
Registration
09:00-10:00
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Plaza P1
Head and neck: Oropharyngeal
Skull base: Lateral: vestibular schwannoma
Free paper session | sleep
Paediatrics: Airway/ aerodigestive
Otology: Middle ear/mastoid 2
OHNNG stream
Chairperson: Matthew Magareyand Sarah Pena

Deintensification for HPV+ OPSCC using transoral surgery: where do we go from here?
Robert Ferris

Panel/Debate: Unknown primary work up. Institutional and regional differences
Robert Ferris, Suren Krishnan, Peter Floros

Chairperson: Andrew Lomas and Emily Guazzo

Vestibular schwannoma - growth rates after presentation
Richard Mannion

Stereotactic Radiosurgery for vestibular schwannoma and lower cranial nerve schwannomas
Matthew Foote

Hearing outcomes in VS management
Bourque Jean-Michel

Central venous sinus anatomy considerations in surgical decision making for vestibular schwannoma
Damian Amato

Role of drug-induced sleep endoscopy as a tool to predict the outcomes of adenotonsillectomy in paediatric obstructive sleep-disordered breathing.
Kamran Asif Syed

Can the epiglottic shape act as a predictor of surgical success in OSA surgery?
Mithma Ekanayake

A statistical shape model (ssm) to transform next-generation cpap mask design
Narinder Singh

Should mild OSA be treated? – A systematic review from the standpoint of disease progression
Chu Qin Phua

Management of complex adult airway pathology through a novel multidisciplinary approach: a single institution experience
Marie Nguyen

Q&A

Chairperson: Marlene Soma

Paediatric Dysphagia
Dana Thompson

Overnight pulse oximetry for laryngomalacia
Jeyanthi Kulasegarah

High flow oxygenation for airway surgery
Susan Humphreys

The ethics of airway management for patients with neurodisability
Soham Roy

Chairperson: Fiona Hill

My experience with mastoid obliteration
Tim Price

TBA
Bruce Black

Patient experience of hearing loss
David Brady

TBA
Catherine McMahon

10:00-10:20
Morning tea
10:20-11:20
Great Hall 1&2
Mezzanine M1
Mezzanine M2
Mezzanine M3
Mezzanine M4
Rhinology: Frontal sinus panel

Otology: Implantable hearing technology 2
Free paper session | Paediatrics
Thyroid/parathyroid session 2

Head and neck: Access and Equity in head and neck cancer care
Chairperson: Joanne Rimmer and Ing Ping Tang


Panel: Frontal sinus

Moderator: Richard Douglas

Speakers:
Raewyn Campbell, Anne Cass, Jessica Grayson, Alkis Psaltis, Luan Tran, Brent Uren
Chairperson: Kristy Fraser-Kirk

Doctor with cochlear implants: Insights for current and future ENT Surgeons
Jonathan Helena


Can the Robot help the Cochlear Implant Surgeon?
Richard Irving


TBA
Hetal Patel

Volume entropy-based analysis of musical hallucinosis in subjects with hearing loss using quantitative EEG
Jae-Jin Song


Cochlear implant neurotrophin gene therapy- optimising neural stimulation
Catherine Birman
Chairpersons: Julie Agnew and Nikki Slee

Bacterial Meningitis and Sensorineural Hearing Loss (SNHL) in Children – Evaluating Surveillance and Informing Audiological Referral
Michael Wong

Severe tracheomalacia post repair of oesophageal atresia and trachea-esophageal fistula – A retrospective analysis of the underlying risk factors
Samuel Last

Outcomes of a Statewide Targeted Congenital Cytomegalovirus Testing Study
Allison Reid

Paediatric post-tonsillectomy bleeds – do they all need to be admitted?
Luke O'Neil

An old foe returns - the changing epidemiology of acute paediatric mastoiditis in New Zealand
Jonathan Stevenson

The Black wave: Invasive fungal rhinosinusitis and COVID-19 in Pediatric population
Nithya Rajendran

Q&A
Chairperson: Ben Wallwork and Emily Perry

TBA
Lisa Orloff

TBA
Devendra Chaukar
Chairperson: Deepa Nairand Eliza Tweddle

Access to care in a low resource setting
Deepa Nair

Indigenous head and neck cancer care in the Northern Territory
Hemi Patel

Challenges in a regional head and neck free flap reconstruction service
Eliza Tweddle

Head and neck cancer care in Bangladesh
Dewan Hassan
11:20-13:15
Plenary session 3
Recalcitrant Nasal Polyposis: Treatment Strategies
Sarah Wise
13:15-13:30
Closing ceremony
 
ASOHNS Presidential Closing Address
Raymond Sacks
 
AO ORL-HNS Outgoing Presidential Closing Address & handover
Sudhakar Vaidya
 
AO ORL-HNS Incoming presidential address
Bernard Lyons
 
The Jean Littlejohn Prize, Journal Awards
Richard Harvey and David Marty
 
AO ORL-HNS 2027 destination announcement
14:00-16:00
Women in otolaryngology lunch

MDT Management of perineural spread (PNS) in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma

Proudly brought to you by
Sanofi

Insert synopsis here

Chairperson: A/Prof Rahul Ladwa

Identification, epidemiology, standard of care and long-term results in PNS
Prof Ben Panizza

Imaging: what to ask for and how to identify PNS
Dr Mitesh Gandhi

Update of PD-1 inhibitors in PNS: an institutional review
A/Prof Rahul Ladwa

MDT Panel Discussion: Clinical Cases in PNS All 
Q&A – Facilitated by A/Prof Rahul Ladwa
OTTO - industry speakers (4)
Prof Ben Panizza
AO ORL HNS 2023 Congress Scientific Chair
Prof Ben Panizza was born and educated in Brisbane. He is a graduate of the University of Queensland and after completing his specialist qualifications in Queensland, undertook two years of fellowship training in Head and Neck / Skull Base Surgery in London, then in Otology / Skull Base Surgery in Italy.
 
Prof Panizza is the current Director of the Queensland Head and Neck Cancer Centre, a research collaborative, between the UQ Diamantina Institute / TRI, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, University of Queensland and the Princess Alexandra Hospital, funded by Atlantic Philanthropies and the Queensland Government. He is active in clinical research being the lead investigator in a number of clinical trials and supervises numerous research higher degree students through the University of Queensland. He has authored multiple research papers and textbooks chapters and regularly lectures internationally.
OTTO - industry speakers (5)
A/Prof Rahul Ladwa
Princess Alexandra Hospital
Associate Professor Rahul Ladwa is a specialist in medical oncology at the Princess Alexandra Hospital, Brisbane, Australia. His undergraduate training was undertaken at the University of Leicester, England where his contribution to the study in oncogenes of the CCN family led to a Bachelor of Science (BSc) in 2007. He trained in medical oncology in Brisbane before undertaking a fellowship at the Royal Brisbane and Women’s Hospital, where he completed a higher research degree (MPhil) in the field of cancer imaging and theranostics with the University of Queensland leading to a conjoint role as an Associate Professor of Medicine. His interests include head & neck, lung, and cutaneous malignancies. He has attracted significant research funding totalling nearly $7 million for an investigator sponsored research to date. He has published over 30 peer review journals and has had more than 300 citations in prominent scientific and clinical journals. A/Prof Ladwa is the deputy chair of the Melanoma and Skin Cancer Collaborative Group.

Clearing the air: Some clinical pearls to help manage allergic rhinitis

Proudly brought to you by
Viatris (1228 × 734 px)

Hear from 2 leading Australian ENT physicians on managing Allergic Rhinitis as well as the secondary effects of nasal obstruction .

Chairperson: Prof Simon Carney 

Speaker: A/Prof Raewyn Campbell 

Nasal Obstruction Pain: What is the link, A/Prof Raewyn Campbell 

National & International Guidelines for the management of Allergic Rhinitis and Chronic Rhinosinusitis: What’s New,  Prof Simon Carney 

OTTO - industry speakers (2)
Prof Simon Carney 

Simon Carney is Professor of ENT Surgery at Finders University. He has authored over 100 full publications (the vast majority in Q1 journals, including the BMJ and JAMA), 11 book chapters, 2 surgical dissection manuals and has received several awards for his contribution to ENT research and teaching. He has received over $4M in research funding and his work has over 3500 citations with an h-index of 31. His main clinical and research interests are in rhinology and surgery for sleep apnoea. His doctorate thesis was published in 2005 on Immunological Abnormalities in Non-Allergic Rhinitis.  

He is a Past-President of the ANZ Rhinologic Society, Vice-Chairman and Director of the not-for-profit organisation Asia-Pacific Otolaryngology Surgical Training and former Chair of the Education & Training sub-committee of the International Symposium on Inflammation and Allergy in the Nose. He is Associate Editor of The American Journal of Rhinology and Allergy and on the Editorial Boards of Rhinology and Clinical Otolaryngology.

OTTO - industry speakers (3)
A/Prof G Raewyn Campbell 
FRACS BMed (Hons, BAppSc(Pty) GradDipEx&SportSc FARS Rhinologist and Skull Base Surgeon, Macquarie University, Sydney Australia

Associate Professor Raewyn Campbell currently works as a dedicated Rhinologist and Skull Base surgeon in Australia. Raewyn completed 3 international fellowships in Rhinology and Skull Base surgery in Auckland, New Zealand and Philadelphia and Columbus, USA. Raewyn has published multiple journal articles and book chapters and has presented at specialist conferences worldwide. She is actively involved in teaching medical students and otorhinolaryngology/ENT trainees and teaches at rhinology and skull base courses locally and internationally. Raewyn has also trained surgeons internationally and is actively involved in ongoing rhinology and skull base research. She is on the editorial boards for the Australian Journal of Otolaryngology and Rhinology (Frontiers in Allergy special education) and is a reviewer for multiple academic journals. She is currently undertaking a PhD at the University of Sydney. Raewyn has an active interest in both pediatric and adult otolaryngology and rhinology. 

Novel Technologies in Parathyroid Detection and Preservation

Proudly brought to you by
Medtronic (1228 × 734 px) (1)
  • What is NIRAF?
  • Learn about the different types of parathyroid autofluorescence technologies
  • How to use parathyroid autofluorescence in your practice

Chairperson: Dr Agnieszka Strzembosz

Speaker: Dr Meei Yeung

OTTO - industry speakers
Dr Agnieszka Strzembosz
MD PhD, International
Medical Affairs Director
Medtronic ENT
Dr. Agnieszka Strzembosz is an International Medical Affairs Director at Medtronic ENT. One of the key element of her role is surgical courses faculty engagement, building all level training curriculums and developing higher teaching technologies. She is responsible for providing clinical and patient safety input for the design and manufacture of surgical instrumentation utilized in the treatment of sinus disease and cancers of the Head & Neck. Dr. Strzembosz is also in charge of leading efforts to develop new virtual/mixed reality technologies for remote training of other ENT surgeons around the world. Together with her team she is constantly in pursuit of fulfilling Medtronic Mission to use technology to improve human welfare.
OTTO - industry speakers (1)
Dr Meei Yeung
MBBS, FRACS
Thyroid and Parathyroid Surgeon
Melbourne

Dr Yeung is dedicated exclusively to the sub-specialty of endocrine surgery, which is the surgical management of thryoid and parathyroid conditions.

Dr Yeung graduated from University of Tasmania in 1995. Having completed her training in General Surgery with the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons in 2004, Dr Yeung then spent 2 years of post-fellowship training in Sydney, with a specific focus on Endocrine Surgery. She returned to Melbourne in early 2007 and started practice in the Monash University Endocrine Surgery Unit at The Alfred Hospital. In 2016, Dr Yeung undertook a Sabbatical to spend time with the Yale Endocrine Surgery Unit. She has recently spent time in the United States learing about autofluorescence of parathyroid glands and its application in endocrine surgery.

Temporal Bone Dissection Workshop - two day course

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 08:00-17:30 – Day two
Venue: MERF, Queensland University of Technology
Cost: Dissector = $1,800 SOLD OUT
Observer = $500

Convener: Dr Shane Anderson

Time MERF, Queensland University of Technology
08:00-12:00
TEAM A (intermediate Cohort) - Cadaver Lab
TEAM B (Novice Cohort) - Lectures
08:30
Lateral approach to the skull base – Techniques pearls
Ryan Sommerville
09:15
Anatomy of the middle ear- embryology and potential pathways of spread of cholesteatoma.
Shane Anderson
10:00
Lessons I have learnt in chronic ear disease
Bruce Black
10:30
How I approach cholesteatoma
Brent McMonagle
11:00
Scouting for Zebras- Recognition of rare surgical pathology and management Kristy Fraser Kirk
11:30
Welcome to Queensland! Management of Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Temporal Bone
Catherine Barnett
12:00
Lunch and trade exhibit (Bone anchored hearing aid demonstrations)
13:00-16:30
TEAM A (Intermediate Cohort) - Lectures
TEAM B (Novice Cohort) - Cadaver Lab

Program as above

Translational research day - Immunology and ENT

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 08:00-17:30
Venue: Translational Research Institute (TRI)
Cost: $100

Convener: Prof Ben Panizza

Time Translational Research Institute (TRI)
08:00-10:15
Session 1

Welcome
Prof Ben Panizza

Opening comments
Prof Ian Frazer

Keynote address
Prof Ian Frazer

A primer on Immunology
James Wells

The missing piece in the management of cutaneous SCC with immune checkpoint inhibitors
Rahul Ladwa

Beyond PD-L1 CPS in mucosal head and neck – can we do better?
Aaron Hanson

mRNA personalised cancer vaccine in melanoma
TBC

Q&A
10:15-10:45
Morning tea
10:45-12:45
Session 2: Rhinology

Characterizing the immune landscape of airway disorders with spatial profiling
Nicholas West

New therapeutic strategies to restore function in upper respiratory tract epithelium
Gary P Anderson

Eosinophil biology and its appliaction to therapeutic targets
Paul Foster

Biologics in inflammatory airway disease: lessons learnt from translational science
Connie Katelaris

Breastmilk regulated microbiota-host interactions in the infant gut and protection against severe respiratory infection
TBA

Q & A / Discussion
12:45-13:30
Lunch
13:30-15:00
Session 3: Cancer / Tumor Microenvironment

Adenovirus-based cancer vaccine strategy, underr combination woth low-dose cisplatin, to enhance anti-tumor microenvironment in HPV+ OPC
Yuh-Seog Jung

The role of the TME in directing response to immunotherapy 
Rajiv Khanna

Mapping the immune landscape and technological advances that aid our understanding of the TME
Mainthan Palendira

The development of tumour microenvironment biomarkers predicting response to immunotherapies
Arutha Kulasinghe

Q&A / Discussion
15:00-15:30
Afternoon tea
15:30-17:00
Session 4 Cancer / Surface Receptors and Molecules

Proteomics and its importance in cancer understanding and treatment with an emphasis on its role in understanding immunology
Phil Robinson

Traffic calming measures to overcome cancer resistance
Fiona Simpson

Tigilanol tiglate: a small oncolytic molecule that ablates tumours and enhances response to immune checkpoint blockade
Glen Boyle

A novel approach towards skin cancer prevention and treatment in solid organ transplant recipients
James Wells

Round Table: How to get things moving
Lee/Simpson/Ladwa/Wetzig/Jung/Robinson
17:15
Networking drinks

Facial Plastics workshop

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 09:00-17:00
Venue: University of Queensland
Cost: Dissector = $1,000
Observer = $600

Convener: Dr Martin Hanson

Time University of Queensland
0745 - 0800
Introduction
0800 - 1015
Dissection
- Nasal analysis and planning
- Opening the nose
- Nasal septum techniques
- Addressing the nasal dorsum (Dorsal preservation/hump reduction/Piezotome)
1015 - 1030
Morning tea
1030 - 1200
Costal Cartilage Carving
- Instructional
-Cartilage structural grafts
-Fascial contouring grafts
1200 - 1230
Lunch
1230 - 1515
Dissection
-Spreader grafts
- Caudal Septal Extension
-Lateral Crural Tensioning/Grafting
-Ala rim grafting
-Tip grafting and suturing
-Contouring and camouflage with fascia
1515 - 1530
Afternoon tea
1530 - 1630
Case discussions & conclusion

Laryngology workshop

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 09:00-17:00
Venue: University of Queensland
Cost: Dissector = $1,000
Observer = $600

Convener: Dr Amanda Richards

Information coming soon

Time University of Queensland
08:00-10:00
Lectures 1. Laryngeal Anatomy 2. Glottic insufficiency
10:00 - 10:15
Morning tea
10:15 - 12:30
Lab – Tracheal resection, Percutaneous injection laryngoplasty, Type 1 thyroplasty, Arytenoid manoeuvres
12:30 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:00
Lectures 3. Laryngotracheal stenosis 4. PES dysfunction
15:00 - 15:15
Afternoon tea
15:15 - 17:30
Lab – CP myotomy, Lateral thyrotomy, laryngofissure, posterior glottic graft, cricotracheal resection
17:30
Workshop concludes

Temporal Bone Dissection Workshop - two day course

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 08:00-17:30 – Day one
Venue: MERF, Queensland University of Technology
Cost: Dissector = $1,800 SOLD OUT
Observer = $500

Convener: Dr Shane Anderson

Time MERF, Queensland University of Technology
08:00-12:00
TEAM A (intermediate Cohort) - Cadaver Lab
TEAM B (Novice Cohort) - Lectures
08:00
Introduction and Orientation
08:30
Planning for success in Otology, ergonomics and approach to advanced Otology Shane Anderson
09:00
Which drill bit should I use and why? Cortical mastoidectomy – Technique and pearls
Andrew Lomas
09:30
Soft tissue approach to the temporal bone. Canalplasty – Techniques and pearls Andrew Chang
10:00
Name that instrument. Ossicular chain reconstruction – Techniques and pearls Tristan Allsopp
10:30
Management of CSOM in the paediatric patient – Techniques and Pearls
Chris Que Hee
11:00
Practice pearls cochlear implantation – Techniques, implant types, pitfalls, special Circumstances
Claire Iseli
11:30
CWU vs CWD
TBA
12:00
Lunch and trade exhibit (Bone anchored hearing aid demonstrations)
13:00-16:30
TEAM A (Intermediate Cohort) - Lectures
TEAM B (Novice Cohort) - Cadaver Lab

Program as above

Indigenous Health workshop

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 09:00-17:00
Venue:
Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, M2 Room
Cost:
ENT Surgeon / registrar = $300
Non-Surgeon fee = $150

Conveners: Prof Kelvin Kong and Prof Stephen O’Leary

Time Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre, Mezzanine M2 room
0800 - 0830
Welcome to Country
0830 - 0845
Introduction
0845 - 0855
Queensland
0855 - 0905
Victoria
0905 - 0915
Northern Territory
0915 - 0925
New South Wales
0925 - 0935
South Australia
0935 - 0945
Western Australia
0945 - 1015
Panel discussion
1015 - 1025
Morning tea
1025 - 1040
Uluru Statement
1040 - 1055
HfLi
1055 - 1110
Pacific outreach
1110 - 1125
Fiji experience
1125 - 1140
Hearing Australia / NAL
Audiologist New Zealand
1140 - 1155
Justice Health
1155 - 1210
SEARCH experience
1210 - 1225
NACCHO
1225 - 1245
Panel discussion
1245 - 1330
Lunch
1330 - 1405
First Nations perspectives panel
1405 - 1455
Past Presidents view
1455 - 1510
New role discussion
1510 - 1530
Afternoon tea
1530 - 1630
Wrap up

Vestibular/ Vertigo workshop

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 09:00-17:00
Venue: Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, P1 Room
Cost: Inclusive

Convener: A/Prof Payal Mukherjee and Dr Ross Harrington

Time Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Plaza P1 room
0900 - 0915
"out with the old and in the new"
Ross Harrington
0915 - 1000
Anatomy and physiology of peripheral vestibular system
Ian Curthoys
1000 - 1030
Morning tea
1030 - 1200
Video head impulse test: live patient demonstration and practice opportunity
Leigh McGarvie and Leia Barnes
1200 - 1230
Vestibular rehabilitation and BPPV treatments (including introduction to high tech balance technology)
Leia Barnes
1230 - 1300
Discussion
1300 - 1330
Lunch
1330 - 1400
VEMPS and rehab: including live patient demonstration
Hamish McDougal
1400 - 1430
ENT Imaging: 3T hydrops imaging
Thi Nguyen
1430 - 1500
Afternoon tea
1500 - 1530
Surgical management of verigo
Claire Iseli
1530 - 1600
Non-surgical management of vertigo - a neurologist's perspective
Miriam Welgampola
1600 - 1630
Discussion

Instructional Courses – Course 3

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 08:30-17:00
Venue: Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Room P5
Cost: Inclusive

Time Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Room P5
08:30-10:00
Session 1: Skull base: 360 degrees of skull base 1

Chairpersons: Catherine Barnett and Stijn Bekkers

Avoiding and managing injuries of the sigmoid, dura, facial nerve and labyrinth
Andrew Lomas

Petro-occipital trans-sigmoid approach
Giovanni Danesi

Techniques to avoid post operative CSF leak after a translabynrinthine approach
Nigel Biggs

The translabyrinthine approach
Nigel Biggs

Endoscopic transpterygoid approaches to the pterygopalatine and infratemporal fossa
Ing Ping Tang
10:30-12:00
Session 2: Skull base: 360 degrees of skull base 2

Glomus jugulare excision
Alok Thakar

Haemostasis techniques for endoscopic skull base surgery
Somasundram Subramaniam

Haemostasis during endonasal Endoscopic management of CSF rhinorrhoea
Ing Ping Tang

Endoscopic management of tumours involving the Internal Carotid Artery
C Arturo Solares

Expanded endonasal approach to the petrous apex
C Arturo Solares

Endoscopic management of trigeminal schwannoma
Sang Duk Hong
13:30-15:00
Session 3: Laryngology: Operative laryngology - how I do it

Chairperson: Matt Broadhurst

Cricopharyngeal myotomy
Theo Athanasiadis

Tracheal resection
David Vokes

Pharyngeal manometry
Paul Paddle

Injection laryngoplasty with EMG
Chen-Chi Wang

Q&A
15:30-17:00
Session 4: Salivary gland instructional course

Chairperson: Zahoor Ahmad

Simulation in Sialendoscopy - Learning Techniques
Sandro Leite

Management of Parotid Duct strictures and Sialocoeles
Shirish Ghan

Management of difficult cases and sialendoscopy complications
Zahoor Ahmad

Instructional course 2

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 08:30-17:00
Venue: Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Room P4
Cost: Inclusive

Time Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Room P4
08:30-10:00
Session 1: Rhinology: Endoscopic sinus surgery

Chairperson: Nick Stow and Amy Pun

Optimising FESS surgical fields
Lu Png

Management of vascular injuries during endonasal endoscopic surgery
Somasundram Subramaniam

Endoscopic surgical approaches to the maxillary sinus
Neville Teo

Managing frontal cells in frontal sinus surgery
Luan Tran

Endoscopic modified Lothrop
Larry Kalish
10:30-12:00
Session 2: Rhinology: Surgical options for rhinitis, septal perforation and epistaxis

Chairpersons: Yi Zhao and Lu Png

Vidian neurectomy
Yuresh Naidoo

Septal perforation repair with temporalis fascia/PDS plate
Dominik Hinder

Septal perforation repair with AEA flap
Marina Cavada

SPA ligation
Rahuram Sivasubramanian

AEA ligation
Catherine Banks
13:30-15:00
Session 3: Head and neck course 1

Trans-oral robotic surgery for hypopharyngeal & laryngeal cancers
Chen-Chi Wang

Oropharyngeal SCC - selecting a good TORS candidate
Robert Ferris

Salvage nasopharyngectomy: patient selection & operative techniques
Raymond Tsang

Virtual surgical planning for jaw reconstruction - an evolution in "how I do it"
Jonathan Clark

Discussion
15:30-17:00
Session 4: Head and neck course 2

Chairpersons: Julia Crawford

Radiofrequency ablation of thyroid nodules
Catherine Sinclair

Preservation of the recurrent laryngeal nerve during throidectomy
Ron Bova

Discussion

Instructional Course 1

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 08:30-17:00
Venue: Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Room P3
Cost: Inclusive

Time Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Room P3
08:30-10:00
Session 1: Otology masterclass 1: bone conductors

Bone conduction implants in microtia and aural atresia
Chris Que Hee

TBA
Payal Mukherjee

TBA
Fatima Moumen Denanto
10:30-12:00
Session 2: Otology masterclass 2: virtual surgery

Towards automated assessments in middle ear surgery training
Jean-Marc Gerard
13:30-15:00
Session 3: Facial Plastics
15:30-17:00
Session 4: Sleep disordered breathing: Multilevel management of adult OSA

Chairperson: TBC

Advances in Mandibular Advancement Splints
Adam Teo

Advances in PAP therapy
Claire Ellender

OSA in North America: Regional variations in management/technique
Edward Weaver

Panel: Combination therapy: what is the evidence/future?
Claire Ellender, Adam Teo, Edward Weaver and Lyndon Chan

Q&A

Translational research day - Artificial Intelligence

COURSE AGENDA

Prof Ben Panizza, A/Prof Narinder Singh

Time: 08:00-17:30
Venue: Translational Research Institute (TRI)
Cost: $100

For more information, refer to this website: https://amsah.org/page-1075376 

Time Translational Research Institute (TRI)
08:00
Introduction - Convener's Welcome, Acknowledgement of Country
AI Explained: A guide for ENT's and computer scientists
AI in Healthcare: Vision, Impact, Delivery
AI Industry Perspective
Session 1 - Disruption: Examples of AI in real-world clinical scenarios
Digital Health Industry Perspective
Break 1: E-POSTERS
Session 2: Applications of AI in OHNS
AI Applications Industry Perspective
Break 2: MEET WITH INDUSTRY
Session 3: Diverse applications of AI in non-OHNS settings
AI Applications Industry Perspective
Break 3: E-POSTERS
Session 4: Key Issues and challenges in AI
Industry Panel
17:30
Conclusion
17:45-19:15
Social - Networking
Complimentary Beverage & Canapes

Translational research day - Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 08:00-17:30
Venue: Translational Research Institute (TRI), Virtual attendance available
Cost: In-person attendance $100
Virtual attendance $100

Visit the SCONA 2023 website for more information

Convener: A/Prof Narinder Singh and A/Prof Kiao Inthavong

Time Translational Research Institute (TRI)
08:00
Introduction - Convener's Welcome, Acknowledgement of Country
TBC
CFD explained: A guide for ENT's, Rhinologists and Engineers
TBC
Session 1: Surgical applications of CFD in the Nose & Airways
TBC
Break 1: E-POSTERS
TBC
Session 2: Drug Delivery & Aerosols in the Nose & Airways
TBC
Break 2: MEET WITH INDUSTRY
TBC
Session 3: Clinical applications of CFD in Rhinology
TBC
Break 3: E-POSTERS
TBC
Session 4: Frontiers and Future Directions
17:30
Conclusion
17:45-19:15
Social - Networking
Complimentary Beverage & Canapes

Paediatric airway course - two day course

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 09:00-17:00
Venue: Day 1: RBWH Simulation Centre
Day 2: Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, M1 Room

Cost: Dissector (consultant) + lecture = $1,200 SOLD OUT
Dissector (training registrar) + lecture = $1,000 SOLD OUT
Observer + lecture = $900 SOLD OUT
Lecture only Thursday 9 March: $350

Convener: Dr Hannah Burns

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Optio, neque qui velit. Magni dolorum quidem ipsam eligendi, totam, facilis laudantium cum accusamus ullam voluptatibus commodi numquam, error, est. Ea, consequatur.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Optio, neque qui velit. Magni dolorum quidem ipsam eligendi, totam, facilis laudantium cum accusamus ullam voluptatibus commodi numquam, error, est. Ea, consequatur.
Time Day 2: BCEC, M1 Room
07:00-08:00
Registration
08:00-10:00
Session 1
08:00-08:05
Welcome
08:05-08:20
Assessing the noisy infant
Hannah Burns
08:20-08:35
The snuffly baby
Marlene Soma
08:35-10:15
Stridor
08:35-08:50
Laryngomalacia
TBA
08:50-09:05
Subglottic stenosis
Colin Barber
09:05-09:20
Vocal cord palsy
David Wabnitz
09:20-09:35
Subglottic cysts
Jey Kulasegarah
09:35-09:50
Webs and atresia
Kamrann Syed
09:50-10:30
Morning tea
10:30-12:00
Session 2
10:30-11:00
Management of tracheal disease
Ben Hartley
11:00-11:20
Paediatric tracheostomy
Niall Jefferson
11:20-11:40
Hemangiomas and the airway
Graeme van der Meer
11:40-12:00
Lymphatic malformations and the airway
Megan Hobson
12:00-13:00
Lunch
13:00-14:30
Session 3
13:00-13:30
Paediatric respiratory monitoring for the ENT
Scott Burgess
13:30-14:00
The anaesthetic approach to the paediatric airway
Kathleen Cook
14:00-14:15
Paediatric Voice
Hayley Herbert
14:15-14:30
Tips and tricks for the difficult intubation
Kath Bagley
14:30-15:00
Afternoon tea
15:00-16:00
Session 4
The Friday afternoon specials
15:00-15:15
The failed extubation
Shyan Vijayasekaran
15:15-15:30
Recurrent croup
Alan Cheng
15:30-15:45
The craniofacial patient
Eric Levi
15:45-16:00
The MPS patient
Nikki Slee

Adult snoring and OSA dissection workshop

COURSE AGENDA

 09:00-17:00
University of Queensland
Dissector = $1,000 SOLD OUT
Observer = $600

Convener: Dr Leon Kitipornchai

Time Info
08:00-09:00
Lectures
08:00
Opening and introduction
Dr Leon Kitipornchai
08:05-08:15
Preop preparation and postoperative care
08:15-08:30
Indications and contraindications
08:30-08:45
Identifying levels and planes of collapse
08:45-09:00
Favourable and unfavourable phenotypes
09:00-10:15
Lab
Demonstration - Australian Modified UPPP
Demonstration - Expansion Sphincter Pharyngoplasty
Dissection time
10:15-10:30
Morning tea
10:30-12:30
Lab
Demonstration: Transpalatal Advancement
Demonstration: Minimally invasive techniques
Dissection time
12:30-13:00
Lunch
13:00-15:30
Lab
Demonstration: Lingual tonsillectomy, Epiglottoplasty, Epiglottopexy
Demonstration: Midline glossectomy and variations
Demonstration: Unilateral HGNS approach
Dissection time
15:25
Workshop close
16:30-18:00
Instructional course – Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

Ultrasound workshop

COURSE AGENDA

Time: 08:00-15:15
Venue: Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, M1 Room
Cost: $500

Conveners: Dr Scott Coman and Dr Catherine Sinclair

Time Info
08:00-08:30
Registration & Breakfast / coffee
08:30-08:40
Course Introduction
08:40-09:10
Principles and Physics of Ultrasonography
09:10-09:30
Ultrasonography of Normal Neck Anatomy
09:30-09:45
Scanning techniques for the head and neck / instructor demonstration
09:45-10:00
Exhibitor break / morning tea
10:00-10:30
Thyroid Ultrasonography
10:30-10:40
Parathyroid Ultrasonography
10:40-11:00
Cervical lymph node ultrasonography
11:00-11:10
Salivary ultrasonography
11:10-11:25
Other uses for ultrasound in the head and neck (Larynx / base of tongue / oesophagus)
11:30-12:00
Interventional ultrasonography

• FNAC techniques for neck pathology (inc aspiration technique vs capillary technique, FNAC vs core, models for practicing biopsy skills)
• Core biopsy techniques
• Advanced techniques (overview of thermal ablation)
12:00-12:45
LUNCH / Exhibitor break
12:45-13:00
Integrating office based ultrasonography into practice
13:00-13:15
Introduction to lab session including how to use the ultrasound – introduction to basic functions (gain, depth, PDI, doppler)
13:15-13:30
Transition to lab, organization of groups for practical skills
13:30-15:00
Lab Session

Station 1: Central neck anatomy
Station 2: Lateral neck anatomy
Station 3: Cervical lymph node evaluation
Station 4: Ultrasound guided FNAC
Station 5: Performance Examination
15:00-15:15
Concluding remarks
15:15
Adjourn

Register today and WIN

Register between 17 – 24 January to go into the draw to receive x4 nights accommodation and up to AUD2,500 in travel costs to attend AO ORL-HNS 2023.

T&C’s apply

Prof Sarah Wise

Emory University School of Medicine

Sarah K. Wise, MD, MSCR is Professor of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery at Emory University in Atlanta, Georgia. She is the Emory Otolaryngology Residency Program Director, Rhinology Fellowship Director, and Director of Otolaryngic Allergy. Dr. Wise completed medical school at the University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio, residency at Emory University and rhinology fellowship at the Medical University of South Carolina. Dr. Wise has served on the Board of Directors of the American Rhinologic Society and the American Academy of Otolaryngic Allergy. She will become President of the American Rhinologic Society in September 2022, serving as the Society’s first female president. Her clinical interests include inflammatory rhinology, otolaryngic allergy, relationship of allergy and chronic rhinosinusitis, and cerebrospinal fluid leaks. Dr. Wise lectures nationally and internationally. Her most notable publication is the International Consensus Statement on Allergy and Rhinology: Allergic Rhinitis, where she served as first author/primary editor.

Sponsor Name

Sponsor bio – Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.